Home "Terrorism" Julian Assange and US War Crimes — It’s a Crime To Hide...
[…] And I hereby chastise the Australian government for not “bringing the boy home” by diplomatic means.” (Note: I am a dual citizen of the US and Australia, but this article is only about US law.)

Federal Laws Related to Espionage and Censorship

The codified version of all still-extant laws passed by Congress since 1789 is called the United States Code –the USC.  Its Title 18 is the criminal code. Sections 1-2725 are devoted to crimes, and sections 3001-3772 specify criminal procedure. The crimes of Espionage and Censorship occupy sections 18 USC 792 to 18 USC 798.

Let’s start by looking at 18 USC 798. It plainly states:

(a)Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States….  any classified information

(1) concerning the nature, preparation, or use of any code, cipher, or cryptographic system of the US or any foreign government; or

(3) concerning the communication intelligence activities of the US or any foreign government;….

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both….

(c) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the furnishing, upon lawful demand, of information to any regularly constituted committee of the Senate or House of Representatives ….[Well, isn’t that nice!]

(d) (1)Any person convicted of a violation of this section shall forfeit …

(A) any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation; and

(B) any of the person’s property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, such violation.[Seems to me an extreme provision.]

So far, all is reasonable. Any nation is entitled to punish a person that publishes classified information — at least assuming that the original motive for classifying it was to protect the nation’s ability to defend itself, NOT to hide crimes by government.