Home Law An International Criminal Court Should Be Run by Laypersons, If at All
[…] I imagine such a move will make the US look ridiculous (and guilty), but I agree that the ICC has no jurisdiction over the US. I also believe, as an American, that we should enforce, domestically, our laws against war crimes.

The 1996 War Crimes Act is codified at 18 USC 2441.  It holds:

“(a) Offense.—   Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death.

(b) Circumstances.—   The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that the person committing such war crime or the victim of such war crime is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or a national of the United States (as defined in section 101 of the Immigration and Nationality Act).

(c) Definition.—As used in this section the term “war crime” means any conduct—   (1) defined as a grave breach in any of the international conventions signed at Geneva 12 August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the United States is a party….”

And don’t forget 18 USC 175 regarding bioweapons: