Home Law An International Criminal Court Should Be Run by Laypersons, If at All
[…] (b) Circumstances.—   The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that the person committing such war crime or the victim of such war crime is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or a national of the United States (as defined in section 101 of the Immigration and Nationality Act).

(c) Definition.—As used in this section the term “war crime” means any conduct—   (1) defined as a grave breach in any of the international conventions signed at Geneva 12 August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the United States is a party….”

And don’t forget 18 USC 175 regarding bioweapons:

“Whoever knowingly develops, produces, stockpiles, transfers, acquires, retains, or possesses any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon, or knowingly assists a foreign state or any organization to do so, or attempts, threatens, or conspires to do the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both. There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States.”

I ask: What are we waiting for?

SHARE

39 COMMENTS

  1. In this video from ten years ago, Julian says that he thinks the Wikileaks documents on the US war in Afghanistan belong to the Afghan people.

    You go, Julian.