by Mary W Maxwell, LLB
[…] If Trump went about the trial of Bush by stealth, that brings up other issues, but it is at least conceivable that the Supreme Court would agree that he had the power to try Bush. If the crimes called for death penalty, the execution also could be considered legitimate.
I don’t like saying that! The normal prosecutors, the Department of Justice, can try any American for any crime including war crimes. Since 1991 we have had a War Crimes Act (Oddly passed by President GHW Bush!). It is codified at 18 USC 2441. Here is the opening bit:
(a)Offense.—
“Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death.
(b)Circumstances —
The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that the person committing such war crime or the victim of such war crime is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or a national of the United States …
(c)Definition. “war crime” means any conduct—
(1) defined as a grave breach in any of the international conventions signed at Geneva 12 August 1949… [etc.].
As I’ve said before, I agree with Scalia’s dissent in Hamdi.