Home Fam-Court How To Demand a Special Prosecutor (for Child Trafficking) Amidst a Conflict...
[…] The appointment of Robert Mueller as Special Counsel, in 2017, was a bit more complicated.  The US Attorney General, Jeff Sessions, had recused himself from matters concerning Russian involvement in the 2016 election Hence, Deputy AG Rod Rosenstein was in charge. He, Rosenstein, then appointed Mueller (whom he had once worked under) as Special Counsel to investigate “the Russian probe.”

Congress had passed laws for the establishing of federal independent prosecutors where a conflict of interest would tend to contaminate the matter. Thus we find in 28 USC 597:

“(a) Whenever a matter is in the prosecutorial jurisdiction of an independent counsel or has been accepted by an independent counsel under section 594(e), the Department of Justice, the Attorney General, and all other officers and employees of the Department of Justice shall suspend all investigations and proceedings regarding such matter….

“[However] (b) Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the Attorney General or the Solicitor General from making a presentation as amicus curiae to any court as to issues of law….”