Home Boston Solving the Marathon Bomb Mystery, Part 7: So Many Sins
[…] Even if you know merely of a felony, you are obliged to tell. So says 18 USC 4:

“Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”

Moreover, there is a specific law against misprision of treason. So you’d better watch out, Americans, or I’ll dob you all in for committing it.

18 USC 2382

“Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having knowledge of the commission of any treason against them, conceals and does not, as soon as may be, disclose and make known the same to the President or to some judge of the United States, or to the governor or to some judge or justice of a particular State, is guilty of misprision of treason and shall be fined or imprisoned not more than seven years, or both.”  [Yay.]

The Crime of Terrorism

The amazing hyping of the Marathon case was based on its being an act of terrorism. It certainly was an act done by terrorists, probably for the purpose of terrifying the population.

Is there a law against it?