by Mary W Maxwell, LLB
[…] It would be ridiculous to have underlings refuse to carry out superior orders. There definitely is no room for democracy in an army.
What if the soldier is sure that a wrong strategy is going to cost him his life? I assume he can lay down his arms and expect to be arrested for insubordination or desertion and get court-martialled.
Where are the rules on this? For American soldiers, the rules are located in the UCMJ, the Uniform Code of Military Justice, which is authored by Congress. In Article 885 of the UCMJ we find:
“(c) Any person found guilty of desertion or attempt to desert shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct, but if the desertion or attempt to desert occurs at any other time, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.”
Criticizing the Military from Within
What if the soldier is not attempting to save his life, is not laying down arms or deserting, but is opposed to his nation’s undertaking of the war in the first place? Does the UCMJ tell us how he should proceed?