Home News There Are No “Running Mates” for VP in the US Constitution
[…] It resulted in the recount in Florida being stopped, and this awarded the election to Bush. In a dissenting opinion, Justice John Paul Stevens wrote:

“…It is confidence in the men and women who administer the judicial system that is the true backbone of the rule of law…. Although we may never know with complete certainty the identity of the winner of this year’s Presidential election, the identity of the loser is perfectly clear. It is the Nation’s confidence in the judge as an impartial guardian of the rule of law. I respectfully dissent.”

Back to the Choreography

Earlier I copied from 3 USC 15, mostly verbatim, the way Congress will act on January 6 if there is no dispute, no challenge to the validity of electors’ ballots. Quoting that law again (with some paraphrasing), here is what may be in store if hell breaks loose:

“Upon such reading of any such certificate or paper, the President of the Senate shall call for objections, if any. Every objection shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives before the same shall be received.”

(That is shortly after the vote count at one o’clock on January 6, 2021. A brand new senator, Tommy Tuberville of Alabama, football coach, has said he wants to raise objections.)