Home Fam-Court Perjury That Caused CPS to Remove a Child, Part 2: The Law...
[…] It’s ten years “irregardlesss.”

Let’s see what Louisiana says about perjury. The state of Louisiana is the only one of the 50 US States that uses the Napoleonic code, based on its French background, rather than Common Law. (Did you know Jefferson bought much of the land west of the Mississippi from France for 3 cents an acre? It later became several states.)

In Title 14, of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, section 123, we find:

“Perjury is the intentional making of a false written or oral statement in or for use in a judicial proceeding, any proceeding before a board or official, wherein such board or official is authorized to take testimony, or before any committee or subcommittee of either house … of the legislature. In order to constitute perjury the false statement must be made under sanction of an oath …and must relate to matter material to the issue in controversy.

… The crime of perjury shall be punished as follows: