Home Corona 7th Amendment: Can A Covid Jabee Sue For Damages?
[…] Wyeth LLC, 562 U.S. 223 (2011).

“Hannah Bruesewitz’s parents filed a vaccine-injury petition in the Court of Federal Claims, claiming that Hannah became disabled after receiving a diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis (DTP) vaccine manufactured by Lederle Laboratories (now owned by respondent Wyeth). After that court denied their claim, they elected to reject the unfavorable judgment and filed suit in Pennsylvania state court…. Wyeth removed the suit to the Federal District Court.

“It granted Wyeth summary judgment, holding that the relevant Pennsylvania law was preempted by 42 U. S. C. §300aa–22(b)(1), which provides that “[n]o vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side-effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings. The Third Circuit affirmed.”

At SCOTUS, the ruling was affirmed. Scalia wrote the opinion, with Roberts, Kennedy, Thomas, Alito, and Breyer joining.  Fathom it! Sotomayor dissented, with Bader-Ginsburg joining.