Home Maxwell If I Were a US President, How Would I Create Martial Law?
[…] This Act would clean-up that bookkeeping mess. But Congress’s new enactment erred — it says that allows a president can declare a national emergency and Congress must stay its hand for at least 6 months.  What!  Since, as we saw, the Constitution does not give the president emergency powers, this was an abdication. (It could be corrected now by Congress.)

And whatever happened to the provision so carefully made by the Framers of the Constitution: Article I, section 9: No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in Consequence of Appropriation made by Law“? The codified wording of the National Emergencies Act, found in the United States Code (the USC) at 50 USC 1641, contains the following:

“(c) When the President declares a national emergency or Congress declares war, the President shall transmit to Congress, within ninety days after the end of each six-month period after such declaration, a report on the total expenditures incurred by the United States Government during such six-month period which are directly attributable to the exercise of powers and authorities conferred by such declaration. Not later than ninety days after the termination of each such emergency or war, the President shall transmit a final report on all such expenditures.”

Congress abdicated the purse! The National Emergencies Act lets the president write big checks with no legislative supervision.

What about Tasers, Dogs, Forcible Entry, Etc?

Let’s switch focus now to the actual tactics in the field that could be used during martial law.