Home Australia Official Secrets, Truth, and Society’s Law
[…] Penalty: Imprisonment for 7 years.

Misprision (Rhymes with Vision)

In my Comments, I relied on misprision. This is a common law concept whereby the citizen has a responsibility to report crime (felonies, not misdemeanors) and can be published if he does not report.

(Just think how many times you have failed to report crimes that you know about. Wow, you could be punished a lot for that!)

In the US the law is statutory where the offense is federal:

Per 18 USC 4:

“Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”

In Oz, if someone signs a promise not to reveal Official Secrets he may thereby feel bound to protect criminals in government.  But in doing so he would be courting a nice big criminal record for himself, right?